Orthodox Church Of Our Lady's Dormition

Parish of Russian Orthodox Church


Timetable of Services NOVEMBER 2016

October 31

Monday

Vespers at 4.00 pm in the Chapel

November 01

Tuesday

FEAST OF St John of Kronstadt

Patronal Feast at “Kronstadt Gardens.”

Divine Liturgy at 8.30 am and Moleben with Procession of the Cross.

November 02 Wednesday

Akathist to the Mother of God at 5.00 pm.

November 04 Friday

Moleben before the Kazan icon of the Mother of God.

November 05

November 06

Saturday

Sunday

Panikhida for our Dead Parents at 4.15 pm.

Vespers and Matins in Dandenong at 5.00 pm.

Feast of Our Lady "Joy of All Who Sorrow"

Parish Feast Day in Geelong

Divine Liturgy in Geelong at 9.00 am.

November 09

Wednesday Akathist to the Mother of God at 5.00 pm.

November 12

November 13

Saturday

Sunday

Vespers and Matins at 5.00 pm.

21st SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST

Divine Liturgy at 8.30 am.

November 16 Wednesday Akathist to the Mother of God at 5.00 pm.

November 19

November 20

Saturday

Sunday

Vespers and Matins at 5.00 pm.

22nd SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST

Divine Liturgy at 8.30 am.

November 20

November 21

Sunday

Monday              

Vigil Service with Litiya at 5.00 pm.

       FEAST OF THE ARCHANGEL MICHAEL and All the

       Heavenly Powers.

Divine Liturgy at 8.30 am, and moleben to the Holy Angels.

November 23

Wednesday

Akathist to the Mother of God at 5.00 pm.

November 26

November 27

Saturday

Sunday

Vespers and Matins at 5.00 pm.

23th SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST

Divine Liturgy at 8.30 am.

November 28

Monday

Commencement of the Nativity Fast

November 30

Wednesday

Akathist to the Mother of God at 5.00 pm.

 

 

Timetable of Services DECEMBER 2016

December 03

December 04

Saturday

Sunday

Vigil Service with the Litya at 5.00 pm.

24th SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST

THE ENTRANCE OF OUR LADY INTO THE TEMPLE

Divine Liturgy at 8.30 am.

December 07 Wednesday

Akathist to the Mother of God and moleben to St Ekaterina at 4.00 pm. in the Chapel of St John of Kronstadt at “Kronstadt Gardens.”

December 10

December 11

Saturday

Sunday

Vespers and Matins at 5.00 pm.

25th SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST

Divine Liturgy at 8.30 am

December 14 Wednesday Akathist to the Mother of God at 5.00 pm.

December 17

December 18

Saturday       

Sunday

        Vespers and Matins at 5.00 pm.

26th SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST

Divine Liturgy at 8.30 am.

December 18

December 19

Sunday

Monday

Vespers and Matins at 5.00 pm.

St Nicholas, Wonderworker of Myra in Lycia Divine Liturgy at 8.30 am.

December 22

Wednesday

Akathist to the Mother of God at 5.00 pm.

Icon of “Our Lady of Unexpected Joy.”

December 24

December 25

Saturday

Sunday

Vespers and Matins at 5.00 pm.

27th SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST

The Holy Forefathers

Divine Liturgy at 8.30 am.

December 31

January  01

Saturday

Sunday

Vespers and Matins at 5.00 pm.

28th SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST

Sunday of the Holy Fathers

Divine Liturgy at 8.30 am. and Moleben for the New Civil Year.